Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8760W, Saturday 29 January 1994
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Time:13:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8760W
MSN: 28-10300
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2359 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:(KLOL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRPLANE STALLED WHEN THE PILOT FLARED AND THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED ON TOUCHDOWN AND THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THAT THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA108

Location