Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74L N38110, Tuesday 28 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 December 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13E/M74L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38110
MSN: 77-010
Total airframe hrs:4550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-D10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE APPLYING HERBICIDE ON A COTTON FIELD UTILIZING A HELICOPTER EQUIPPED WITH A RECIPROCATING ENGINE AND CARBURETOR, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY QUIT. THE PILOT PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATION TO THE FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND RECEIVED DAMAGE TO THE LANDING GEAR, MAIN ROTOR BLADES, AND TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO UTILIZE CARBURETOR HEAT. THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS WERE A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 June 2010 N38110 Bettencourt Flying Service Inc 0 Los Banos, California sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location