Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2 N2111U, Friday 24 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 December 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2
Owner/operator:Turcotte Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N2111U
MSN: 157
Total airframe hrs:512 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Giddings, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KSGR)
Destination airport:Burton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND THE PILOT OBSERVED THE CARBERATOR TEMPERATURE GUAGE INDICATING CAUTIONARY ZONE. HE APPLIED CABURETOR HEAT AND THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AFTER THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE WIND; HOWEVER, HE NOTICED POWER LINES AND WAS FORCED TO TURN TO AVOID THEM. THE NEW HEADING CAUSED THE HELICOPTER TO LAND WITH A QUATERING TAIL WIND. AS THE HELICOPTER REACHED 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND IT LOST MAIN ROTOR RPM AND LANDED HARD. DURING THE LANDING SEQUENCE THE HELICOPTER BOUNCED AND THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN MAIN ROTOR RPM. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND DELAYED APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA053

Location