Accident Cessna 172RG N9678B, Monday 29 April 1996
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 April 1996
Time:17:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Michael B. Ruggera
Registration: N9678B
MSN: 172RG0963
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Duanesburg, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4B1)
Destination airport:Robbinsvile, NJ (N87)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger boarded the airplane for a return flight to their home base. A dog, the passenger's pet, was strapped into a special harness in the rear seat. The passenger occupied the front right seat. Witnesses reported that the takeoff roll appeared to be longer than usual, and after liftoff, the airplane did not climb. The airplane then rolled right, and descended into trees about 3/4 of a mile from the departure end of the runway. The impact site was soft dirt due to recent rains. Rotational damage was sustained on the front surface of the propeller blades. Examination of the engine did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. Investigation revealed that the dog's death was due to suffocation from ingestion of a plastic bag that contained bits of meat. The pilot and passenger respectively weighed about 200 and 300 pounds.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to attain adequate airspeed (or abort the takeoff while there was sufficient runway remaining), which resulted in a stall after liftoff and collision with the terrain. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's distraction due to events related to incapacitation of an animal aboard the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96FA094

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 March 1982 N9678B Goguen's North Eastern Electri 0 Palmer, MA sub

Location