Accident Beechcraft C23 N9228S, Thursday 23 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:General Aviation Services
Registration: N9228S
MSN: M-1761
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eden Prairie, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
NEITHER THE CFI OR STUDENT PILOT VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY IN THE FUEL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT. THE STUDENT STATED THE FUEL CAPS WERE FROZEN AND AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO FREE THE CAPS THE CFI STATED 'IT WAS ALRIGHT' AND TO GET IN THE AIRPLANE. THE CFI LATER STATED HE HAD CHECKED THE LEFT TANK AND THOUGHT THE STUDENT HAD CHECKED THE RIGHT TANK. THE STUDENT STATED HE WAS UNDER THE IMPRESSION THAT THE CFI HAD CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO HIS ARRIVAL SO HE GOT IN THE AIRPLANE. SEVERAL LOCAL PRACTICE APPROACHES WERE MADE AND FOLLOWING THE LAST APPROACH WHILE CIRCLING TO LAND, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER RESULTED. THE CFI ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, BUT POWER WAS NOT REGAINED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON TOP OF A RIDGE DURING WHICH THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED 1 GALLON OF FUEL.

Probable Cause: an inadequate preflight by both the CFI and student pilot. Factors contributing to the accident was poor communications between the CFI and student pilot, and hilly terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA059

Location