Accident Beechcraft 23 N6959Q, Monday 6 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 December 1993
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6959Q
MSN: M1090
Total airframe hrs:2169 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-360-A2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denison, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Shenandoah, IA (SDA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PURCHASED THE AIRPLANE THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, AND HAD PREARRANGED WITH THE PRIVATE PILOT TO FLY THE AIRPLANE BACK TO THEIR HOME BASE. SHORTLY AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND CONTINUED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT BEFORE IT CAME TO REST. THE PRIVATE PILOT OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT, THE STUDENT PILOT WAS IN THE LEFT SEAT DURING THE ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED HE BEGAN THE TAKEOFF ROLL WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON THE CONTROLS WITH HIM. THE STUDENT PILOT INDICATED WHEN HE REACHED DOWN TO RETRACT FLAPS, THE PRIVATE PILOT TOOK THE CONTROLS, BANKED LEFT AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED HE WAS NOT ON THE CONTROLS. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED 19.2 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, WITH NO EXPERIENCE IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OR CLAIM OF PREIMPACT MECHANICAL ANOMALY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. A FACTOR ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT IS THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE AIRCRAFT HANDLING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA044

Location