Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2360A, Sunday 5 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1993
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:North Dallas Flight School
Registration: N2360A
MSN: 38-78A0653
Total airframe hrs:3983 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Addison, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:Durant, OK (KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A SUPERVISED CROSS COUNTRY SOLO FLIGHT. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND HE ABORTED THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AND ELECTED TO LAND AT ANOTHER AIRPORT; DURING APPOACH TO THE INTENDED LANDING POINT, HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE THAT MADE AIRCRAFT CONTROL DIFFICULT. JUST PRIOR TO CROSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND 7 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE CAUSE WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE TURBULENT WEATHER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA045

Location