Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15 N9079M, Sunday 5 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 December 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY 7-15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9079M
MSN: F7-743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pratt, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elizabeth, CO
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED SHE WAS ATTEMPTING TO BREAK THE BALLOON FLIGHT DISTANCE RECORD ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. SHE SELECTED A DAY WITH HIGH WINDS IN ORDER TO ACCOMPLISH THAT GOAL, ANTICIPATING THE WINDS WOULD DIE DOWN BY THE TIME SHE LANDED IN THE EVENING. NINE PROPANE TANKS WERE ABOARD THE BALLOON, AND THE PILOT EXPECTED TO BE ALOFT APPROXIMATELY 8 HOURS. SHE INDICATED THE ACTUAL FUEL CONSUMPTION WAS TWICE WHAT SHE HAD ANTICIPATED. WHEN SHE SWITCHED TO THE 9TH AND FINAL PROPANE TANK, THE PILOT DECIDED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE PILOT STATED SHE TRIED TO LEVEL OFF AT 1000 FEET, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT. THE BASKET TOUCHED DOWN IN A FLAT, OPEN FIELD, AND THE PILOT VENTED THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE AND SHUT OFF THE PILOT LIGHT. STILL BEING BLOWN BY SURFACE WINDS, THE ENVELOPE HIT ELECTRICAL WIRES, BROKE THE POLE, AND CONTINUED ABOUT 60 FEET BEFORE IT DEFLATED. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THE SURFACE WINDS TO BE OUT OF 350 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT ARE THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS AND THE WEATHER (HIGH WINDS).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA042

Location