Accident Cessna A185F N6613N, Tuesday 30 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 November 1993
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6613N
MSN: 185-04312
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1627 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maybell, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Fruita, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH AIR WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, 'ALMOST LIKE WIND SHEAR,' BUT HE WAS ABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, ROLLED A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN NOSED OVER. THE PILOT THEN DISCOVERED THE RUNWAY WAS COVERED WITH SEVEN TO EIGHT INCHES OF 'VERY WET, HEAVY, AND CRUSTY' SNOW.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ASCERTAIN THE CONDITION OF THE LANDING AREA. THE SNOW COVERED CONDITION OF THE RUNWAY WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA040

Location