Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5755P, Sunday 21 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 November 1993
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5755P
MSN: 24-831
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Labelle, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, NORMAL AND EMERGENCY ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND THEN LANDED INTENTIONALLY GEAR UP IN GRASS ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT SLID TO A STOP, CAUSING MINIMAL DAMAGE. FURTHER ANALYSIS OF WRECKAGE PHOTOGRAPHS BY PIPER AIRCRAFT PROVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE WAS CAUSED BY AERODYNAMIC OVERLOADING IN THE AIR PRIOR TO THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND EXCEEDING THE STRUCTURAL LIMITS OF THE AIRPLANE'S DESIGN LIMITS BY IN-FLIGHT OVER-STRESS THAT RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE GEAR EXTENSION SYSTEM, FUSELAGE AND CONTROL SURFACES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA026

Location