Accident Yakovlev YAK-55M N7090L, Saturday 20 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 November 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev YAK-55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7090L
MSN: 930807
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Vendeneyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metz, CA (3CA7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE EXECUTING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE ATTEMPTED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE AIRPORT, BUT THE ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAKE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THIS ACCIDENT FOUR DAYS AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND HAD REMOVED THE AIRPLANE BEFORE INVESTIGATORS COULD EXAMINE IT.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA066

Location