Accident Cessna 152 N45968, Thursday 18 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 November 1993
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Crabtree Aircraft Company, Inc
Registration: N45968
MSN: 15282966
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Guthrie, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowie, TX (0F2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT RECEIVED A WEATHER BRIEFING AND FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED NUMEROUS TIMES THAT FOG WAS MOVING INTO THE AREA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE COULD SEE THE FOG AND WOULD CONTINUE TO THE DESTINATION. ATC CONTINUED TO ADVISE THE PILOT ABOUT THE FOG AND THE LOCATION OF AN AIRPORT WITH VFR WEATHER. THE PILOT ADVISED ATC THAT HE WOULD OVERFLY THE PLANNED DESTINATION AND DECIDE IF THEY COULD LAND VFR OR WOULD CHANGE TO AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. THE PILOT REPORTED THE LIGHTS OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND REQUESTED A FREQUENCY CHANGE. THERE WAS NO REQUEST FOR AN IFR CLEARANCE AND THE AIRPLANE MANEUVERED IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT RATED PASSENGER HELD AN INSTRUMENT RATING BUT WAS NOT CURRENT. WITNESSES REPORTED FOG.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. A FACTOR WAS FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA036

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1993 N45968 Crabtree Aircraft Company 2 Guthrie, OK sub

Location