Accident Schweizer 269C N41S, Monday 15 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1993
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Schweizer Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N41S
MSN: S1660
Total airframe hrs:4 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmira, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KELM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND CO-PILOT WERE PRACTICING AUTOROTATIONS DURING A TEST FLIGHT. DURING THEIR SEVENTH AUTOROTATION, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE AUTOROTATION WAS CONTINUED AND THE CREW REPORTED THEY ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT. THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE CONTROL TOWER REPORTED THE WINDS FROM A MAGNETIC BEARING OF 240 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 30 KNOTS. IN HIS WRITTEN REPORT CONCERNING THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE FROM A MAGNETIC BEARING OF 230 DEGREES VARIABLE TO 270 DEGREES AT 23 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 35 KNOTS. THE MANUFACTURER'S FLIGHT MANUAL STATES: 'CONTROLLABILITY HAS BEEN SHOWN TO BE ADEQUATE IN 20 MPH WINDS FROM ANY DIRECTION.' THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE'S LOSS OF POWER WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT A CRITICAL POINT ON A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN A FLARE FOR THE LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND AND DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA011