Accident Bell 47G3B1 N1181W, Monday 15 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 November 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1181W
MSN: 2948
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:5575 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TVO-435-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE COMING IN FOR A LANDING NEAR A CHEMICAL LOADING TRUCK, THE PILOT ALLOWED HIS AIRSPEED TO REMAIN HIGH. DURING HIS ATTEMPT TO LAND WITH EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, THE PILOT MADE AN IMPROPER FLARE, RESULTING IN THE TAIL ROTOR HOOP HITTING THE GROUND, FOLLOWED BY A HARD LANDING. AS A RESULT OF THE HARD LANDING, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES FLEXED DOWN AND CUT THROUGH THE TOP TAIL BOOM TUBES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FLARE. FACTORS INCLUDE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED WHILE APPROACHING THE FLARE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA042

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 February 2016 N1181W Private 0 Carson Airport (KCXP), Carson City, NV sub

Location