Accident Cessna 182 N5723B, Saturday 13 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Ken Smith/mike Wilber
Registration: N5723B
MSN: 33723
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2348 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA (KLSN)
Destination airport:Redding, CA (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WHEN THE PILOT WAS DESCENDING TO A LOWER ALTITUDE DURING A NIGHT VFR FLIGHT. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO MAKE THE CLOSEST AIRPORT. THE PILOT TURNED ON THE LANDING LIGHTS AND ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT OBSERVED SOME POWER LINES CROSS HIS FINAL APPROACH PATH. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER BENEATH THE POWER LINES, BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRPLANE CLIPPED THE LINES AND CRASHED. THE ENGINE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LAST MAINTENANCE FACILITY TO OVERHAUL THE ENGINE FAILED TO NITRIDE AND HARDEN THE CAM GEARS AS REQUIRED. THE CAM AND CRANKSHAFT GEARS FAILED IN FATIGUE.

Probable Cause: was the poor major overhaul conducted by maintenance personnel by failing to properly service the cam shaft. The camshaft gears fatigue which led to its ultimate failure, the dark night conditions, and the power lines were factors in this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA046

Location