Accident Cessna 150 N9231U, Saturday 13 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Proflight
Registration: N9231U
MSN: 78181
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE COMPLETING HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE ON THE OPPOSITE END OF THE RUNWAY PREPARING TO TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, FLARED TOO SOON, AND LOST CONTROL UPON LANDING. THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT AND EXITED THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to execute a go-around, premature flare, and improper use of the flight controls. Factors related to this accident are the student pilot's lack of total experience and diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA044

Location