Accident Cessna 310C N1738H, Saturday 13 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 November 1993
Time:00:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1738H
MSN: 35838
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charleston, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KCHS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL THAT HE HAD A LANDING GEAR INDICATION PROBLEM. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD LOCKED THE AIRCRAFT, AND A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM COULD NOT BE PERFORMED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR TO EXTEND FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA016

Location