Accident Bensen B8M N10343, Wednesday 10 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 November 1993
Time:19:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10343
MSN: BCB-232
Engine model:McCulloch O-100-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cowpens, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APPROACH, THE GYROPLANE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT FORCE LANDED THE AIRCRAFT IN TREES SHORT OF THE LANDING AREA. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL FAILURE. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANK AND FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT THE TANKS WERE SUSCEPTIBLE TO FUEL SLOSHING AND THAT THIS MAY CAUSE FUEL STARVATION.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION WHICH RESULTED FROM UNPORTED FUEL IN THE FUEL TANK DUE TO INADEQUATE DESIGN OF THE TANKS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA013

Location