Accident Cessna 172I N35537, Monday 8 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 November 1993
Time:23:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Macon Flying Club
Registration: N35537
MSN: 17256820
Total airframe hrs:3346 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moberly, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to make a mid-field takeoff. He stated he became concerned that the end of the runway was approaching too rapidly, and tried to abort the takeoff. The airplane departed the end of the runway and nosed-over.

Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot-in-command to use all of the available runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA033

Location