Accident Cessna 150G N2225J, Sunday 7 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 November 1993
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2225J
MSN: 15065425
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salem, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horseshoe Bend, AR
Destination airport:(7M9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND FROM A LOW APPROACH OVER THE AIRSTRIP. WHEN HE PUSHED THE CARBURETOR HEAT TO COLD AND APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, THE ENGINE DID NOT DEVELOP ENOUGH POWER TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE HIT A FENCE AND DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A METAL FEEDER. FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE GASCOLATOR. AN ENGINE TEST RUN WAS PERFORMED WITH ACCELERATION TO 2,713 RPM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE CARBURETOR INDICATED THE LINKAGE TO THE CARBURETOR FUEL ACCELERATOR PUMP WAS WORN.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA027

Location