Accident Cessna T210F N6177R, Wednesday 3 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 November 1993
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6177R
MSN: T210-0077
Total airframe hrs:5907 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sheridan, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DIVERTED INTO SHERIDAN, WYOMING, DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER AND LANDED ON RUWNAY 31. HE EXITED RUNWAY 31 APPROXIMATELY MIDFIELD ONTO RUNWAY 05 AND WAS TAXIING NORTHEAST WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND FLIPPED IT INVERTED. SURFACE WINDS REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE MISHAP AT THE AIRPORT WERE 300 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 30 KNOTS WITH GUSTS OF 43 KNOTS. STRONG WESTERLY TO NORTHWESTERLY WINDS WERE REPORTED AT THE AIRPORT DURING THE AFTERNOON OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT DID NOT OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE AFTER LANDING IN HIGH WING CONDITIONS. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE STRONG, GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA025

Location