Accident Ercoupe 415E N94440, Monday 1 November 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 November 1993
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415E
Owner/operator:Leonard Romanik
Registration: N94440
MSN: 5012
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willis, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB
Destination airport:Appalachicola, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while cruising at an altitude of 3,500 feet mean sea level, he attempted to increase power. He said that at that point, he lost throttle control and the engine went to idle. The pilot executed a forced landing and collided with the top of automobile in a residential area during the landing. Because of the mountainous, forested terrain he said he was unable to reach a suitable landing area. An examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable assembly fitting failed and separated from its housing which prevented the pilot from manipulating the throttle.

Probable Cause: the failure of the airplane's throttle cable fitting due to undetermined reasons, which prevented the pilot from applying power above engine idle. A factor in this accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the pilot to complete a forced landing without damaging the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO94LA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO94LA001

Location