Accident Cessna 414 N1994G, Thursday 31 January 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 January 1985
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414
Owner/operator:Santa Fe Associates
Registration: N1994G
MSN: 414-0601
Total airframe hrs:3695 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sadsburyville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (LBE)
Destination airport:Coatesville, PA (N40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACFT WAS ON ITS RWY 29 APCH WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH GND 1 MILE FROM THE ARPT. A WITNESS SAW HE ACFT FLY OVER THE airport TO THE WEST BETWEEN 500 TO 1500 FT. WITNESSES NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE SAW THE ACFT MAKING ABRUPT MANEUVERS AT LOW ALTITUDE PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. ENGINE SOUNDS WAS DESCRIBED AS 'RACING', 'UNEVEN', & 'LOUD'. WEATHER CONDITION WAS DESCRIBED AS FOG, LOW CEILING, AND LIGHT RAIN. ANOTHER PILOT IN SAME TYPE ACFT WAS UNABLE TO LAND DUE TO WEATHER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT DID NOT DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION. FLT APCH NAVAID FACILITIES FLT CHECKED TO BE OPERATIONAL. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PLT PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35597