Accident Beechcraft A-35 N575B, Saturday 30 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A-35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N575B
MSN: D1594
Total airframe hrs:5100 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, MT (6S3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO BECOME LOW, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED A SECOND TIME, THE PILOT ELECTED TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. DURING THE GO- AROUND, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO-AROUND. FACTORS INCLUDE PROPER AIRSPEED NOT BEING MAINTAINED, AND GUSTY CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 June 1998 N575B Private 0 Skagway, AK sub

Location