Serious incident Bell 206L N16696, Friday 29 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 October 1993
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Island Helicopters
Registration: N16696
MSN: 45101
Total airframe hrs:20432 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS ON A LOCAL SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT AND OVER THE EAST RIVER IN NEW YORK CITY WHEN THERE WAS A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT DEPLOYED THE EMERGENCY FLOATS, INITIATED AN AUTOROTATION AND LANDED ON THE RIVER. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FOUND AN 'O' RING WAS IN AN IMPROPER POSITION ON THE TURBINE SPLINED ADAPTER WHICH CONNECTS THE TURBINE AND COMPRESSOR SECTIONS OF THE ENGINE. IN ADDITION, THE SPLINED END WAS DRY OF LUBRICATION AND WORN TO THE POINT OF DISENGAGEMENT BETWEEN THE COMPRESSOR AND TURBINE. ACCORDING TO THE FAA, DURING ENGINE ASSEMBLY, THE 'O' RING IS INSTALLED AND CHECKED TO SEE THAT IT IS IN THE PROPER POSITION, THEN THE ENGINE HALVES ARE ASSEMBLED. DURING THE ASSEMBLY, WHEN THE 'O' RING IS NO LONGER VISIBLE IT COULD BE ROLLED OUT OF POSITION OR DAMAGED. THIS COULD PREVENT LUBRICATION FROM REACHING THE SPLINED END.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance which resulted in the improper alignment of the 'O' ring on the spur adapter gear drive which caused lack of lubrication and wear of the gear drive and the disengagement of the compressor and turbine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94IA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94IA023

Location