Accident Beechcraft F33A N6333Y, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6333Y
MSN: CE991
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Anoka, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:Saint Louis, MO (KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP WAS REMOVED AND REPLACED TO COMPLY WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER THE MAINTENANCE. WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE PILOT NOTICED A LOSS IN FUEL PRESSURE. THE PRESSURE LOSS CONTINUED UNTIL THE PILOT WAS REQUIRED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT NIGHT. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED A FENCE AND GUARD RAIL POSTS DURING THE LANDING. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A 'B' NUT ATTACHING THE FUEL LINE TO THE MECHANICAL FUEL PUMP HAD BACKED OFF. NO OTHER DISCREPANCIES WERE NOTED.

Probable Cause: other maintenance personnel's improper maintenance installation and fuel system line fitting undertorqued. Factors related to the accident were the dark night, along with the fence and posts which were contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA026

Location