Accident Cessna 177B N18174, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Sacramento Aero Service
Registration: N18174
MSN: 02535
Total airframe hrs:4843 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (Q96
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE PULLED THE MIXTURE TO IDLE CUT OFF TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE FOR THE STUDENT. WHEN HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, THE STARTER WOULD NOT TURN THE PROPELLER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A RICE PADDY AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE STARTER WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TESTED AND FOUND TO DEVELOP 50% OF ITS DESIGNED CRANKING POWER. IT ALSO MADE GRINDING NOISES. INSPECTION OF THE STARTER REVEALED THAT IT HAD 24 VOLT BRUSHES INSTEAD OF THE REQUIRED 12 VOLT BRUSHES. FURTHER INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE STARTER WAS NOT LUBRICATED, HAD A DRY BENDIX COUPLING, AND WAS CRACKED AT THE REAR BEARING HOUSING. COMPLETE REVIEW OF THE AIRPLANE'S MAINTENANCE RECORDS REVEALED NO HISTORICAL INFORMATION ON THE STARTER REGARDING DATE OF MANUFACTURE, OVERHAUL, OR INSTALLATION ON THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STARTER TO TURN THE ENGINE OVER DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA026

Location