Accident Piper PA-24-250 XB-HOM, Wednesday 27 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 1993
Time:09:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-HOM
MSN: PA-24-1913
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Simon, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Paso, TX (KELP)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (KRYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT O634 MST, THE PILOT FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN & RECEIVED WEATHER INFO FOR A ROUTE FROM EL PASO TO TUCSON. HE WAS ADVIZED OF 2 PIREPS REGARDING SEVERE TURBULENCE IN THE TUCSON AREA & OF AN AIRMET CONCERNING TURBULENCE BELOW 12000 FT. THE PILOT'S TAKEOFF & DEPARTURE APPEARED NORMAL, THEN THERE WAS NO FURTHER COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRPLANE. WHILE EN ROUTE, AN IN-FLIGHT BREAKUP OF THE AIRCRAFT OCCURRED, BUT THERE WERE NO KNOWN WITNESSES. THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL WAS FOUND ABOUT 2/10 MILE FROM THE MAIN WRECKAGE WITH EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD FAILED IN POSITIVE (UPWARD) LOADING. THE OUTBOARD 2/3 OF THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD SEPARATED, BUT WAS NOT FOUND; THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT IT HAD FAILED DOWNWARD. A PARK RANGER NOTED THE PRESENCE OF A 'BLACK . . . DOME SHAPED' CLOUD OVER MOUNTAINS ABOUT 5 MI FROM THE CRASH SITE. IT WAS CAPPED WITH ANOTHER SMALLER CLOUD AT A HIGHER ELEVATION. THE NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE HAD NOT ISSUED AN ADVISORY FOR SEVERE TURBULENCE, ALTHOUGH INFO FOR SUCH DETERMINATION EXISTED BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, AND HIS ALLOWING THE AIRPLANE TO EXCEED ITS DESIGN STRESS LIMITS, WHICH RESULTED IN OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WIND SECTION AND LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND AN INADEQUATE HAZARDOUS WEATHER ADVISORY CONCERNING THE SEVERE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94FA028

Location