Accident Bell 47G-2 N866Z, Monday 25 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 October 1993
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Precision Air Services, Inc
Registration: N866Z
MSN: C-5006
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billingsley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A TRANSPORT TRAILER, THE RIGHT SKID HOOKED A BRACKET. DYNAMIC ROLL- OVER WAS INDUCED AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED UNTIL THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER VERTICAL LIFTOFF WHICH RESULTED IN DYNAMIC ROLL-OVER AND THE MAIN ROTOR'S IMPACT WITH THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA009

Location