Accident Cessna 150K N6067G, Saturday 23 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1993
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6067G
MSN: 71567
Total airframe hrs:6830 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:California City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(L71)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI) REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE STUDENT PILOT COMPLAINED OF LOSING THE ABILITY TO STEER THE AIRCRAFT WITH THE PEDALS. AS THE CFI ASSUMED THE CONTROLS, THE AIRCRAFT SHUDDERED, THEN LURCHED ONTO ITS NOSE & RIGHT WINGTIP. THIS RESULTED IN A PROP STRIKE, ENGINE STOPPAGE & DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING & WING SPAR. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BOLT THAT FORMED THE NOSE GEAR AXLE & HELD THE NOSE WHEEL TO THE NOSE GEAR FORK HAD BACKED OUT. THE AN310-5 NUT & COTTER PIN THAT RETAINED THE BOLT WERE MISSING.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO ASSURE THAT THE NOSE WHEEL AXLE WAS PROPERLY SECURED DURING PREVIOUS MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA024

Location