Accident Piper PA-28-161 N9778C, Saturday 23 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 1993
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Southeast Airmotive, Corp.
Registration: N9778C
MSN: 28-7816528
Total airframe hrs:5656 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sanford, NC (W77)
Destination airport:(KEXX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 8, AND THAT AFTER A FEW FEET OF LANDING ROLL, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE AIRPLANE AND PUSHED IT OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE LEFT. HOWEVER, THE PILOT REPORTED THE WIND WAS FROM 060 DEGREES AT 8 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN AGAIN AT THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A BERM, AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A HANGAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING A CROSSWIND LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 May 1986 N9778C Southeast Airmotive Corp. 0 Statesville, NC sub

Location