Accident Aérospatiale SA 315 Lama N49511, Monday 18 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 October 1993
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 315 Lama
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Helicopters
Registration: N49511
MSN: 2485
Total airframe hrs:17081 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ART III B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beckwourth, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nervino, CA (O02)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN EXTERNAL HELICOPTER EXTERNAL LOAD LOGGING OPERATION. AFTER RAISING TWO LOGS, THE PILOT HEARD A LOUD 'THUNK' NOISE FOLLOWED BY AN UNCONTROLLED TURN TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM BECAUSE HE COULD NOT LOWER THE COLLECTIVE. EXAMINATION OF THE COLLECTIVE SERVO REVEALED IT TO HAVE INTERNAL LEAKAGE WHICH CAUSED A HYDRAULIC LOCK IN THE SERVO. THE SERVO EXTENSION AND RETRACTION TIME EXCEEDED THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS.

Probable Cause: was the worn collective servo causing a hydraulic lock and not allowing the pilot to lower the collective. This condition caused the main rotor blades rpm to decay.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX94LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX94LA017

Location