Accident Cessna 172K N7825T, Saturday 16 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1993
Time:14:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Beaumont Wings Inc.
Registration: N7825T
MSN: 17257538
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1973 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beaumont, TX (KBMT)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON TOP OF A CLOUD LAYER WHEN HE STARTED EXPERIENCING IRREGULARITIES WITH THE AVIONICS EQUIPMENT, ACCOMPANIED WITH THE SMELL OF BURNING ELECTRICAL INSULATION. SUSPECTING A FIRE, HE STARTED LOOKING FOR A BREAK IN THE CLOUD LAYER TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FINDING A BREAK IN THE CLOUDS, HE DESCENDED BELOW THE CLOUDS AND LANDED IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO A HIGHWAY. HE THEN INTENTIONALLY GROUND LOOPED THE AIRPLANE INTO BUSHES ON THE SIDE OF THE FIELD TO AVOID GOING THROUGH A FENCE AND ONTO THE HIGHWAY. THE RIGHT WING SUSTAINED STRUCTURAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY ANOMALIES OR EVIDENCE OF ELECTRICAL FIRE. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT MAKE ANY EFFORT TO TROUBLESHOOT OR ISOLATE THE IRREGULARITIES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO TROUBLESHOOT THE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM. A FACTOR WAS AN ELECTRICAL SYSTEM IRREGULARITY OF AN UNDETERMINED NATURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA013

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2013 N7825T Private 0 Manvel, TX sub

Location