Accident Van's RV-3 N669CP, Friday 15 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 October 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3
Owner/operator:Dale Schlappi
Registration: N669CP
MSN: 11081
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-DIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hatfield, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 29 WHEN HE LANDED ABOUT 35 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DIRT BANK. THE PILOT REPORTED THE APPROACH WAS ROUTINE UNTIL SHORT FINAL, WHEN THE AIRPORT AND TREES 'STARTED TO' BOIL UNDER ME AND I ADDED POWER TO 'MAINTAIN ALTITUDE BUT THE (DIRT BANK) CAME UP...' THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his distance and altitude which resulted in an undershoot of the runway. A factor was his delay in intiating a go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA010