Accident Hughes 269A N7032U, Tuesday 12 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 1993
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Brooks Aero, Inc.
Registration: N7032U
MSN: 114-0327
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coldwater, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Marshall, MI (5D8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated helicopter pilot who was receiving dual instruction was at the controls in a hover. The pilot and the CFI both reported hearing a bang followed by loss of directional control. The student pilot made a successful hovering autorotation. The investigation revealed the tailboom support strut attachment lug had failed at the left aft cluster fitting. The failed part was examined and found to have failed due to fatigue.

Probable Cause: the fatigue failure of the tailboom support strut attachment lug.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA013

Location