Accident Teratorn Tierra II N246RE, Monday 11 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 October 1993
Time:18:13 LT
Type:Teratorn Tierra II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N246RE
MSN: 2467E
Total airframe hrs:31 hours
Engine model:Rotax 532 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF AND WAS TURNING LEFT CROSSWIND WHEN THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY ROLLED FURTHER TO THE LEFT AND STALLED. THE PILOT WAS RECOVERING WHEN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S OPINION WAS THAT A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND GUST CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL.

Probable Cause: WAS AN INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THE GUSTY TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA010