Accident Cessna 172N N738LX, Sunday 10 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 October 1993
Time:10:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738LX
MSN: 17270072
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3306 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K84)
Destination airport:(3IP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 35, ITS LANDING GEAR STRUCK THE HOOD AND WINDSHIELD OF AN AUTOMOBILE. THE AUTOMOBILE WAS WESTBOUND ON A ROAD LOCATED ALONG THE SOUTH BOUNDARY OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE STALL WARNING SOUNDED DURING SHORT FINAL. HE STATED HE DROPPED THE NOSE AND BELIEVED HE COULD REACH THE RUNWAY, WHEN SUDDENLY HE FELT AN IMPACT. THE PASSENGER IN THE CAR REPORTED SHE SAW THE AIRPLANE COMING IN '. . . VERY SLOW, VERY LOW AND FLUTTERING FROM SIDE TO SIDE . . .' AND SHE THOUGHT IT WOULD PASS OVERHEAD. THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT SEE THE CAR BEFORE IMPACT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGMENT OF DISTANCE, ALTITUDE, AND SPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO LAND, AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN OBSTACLE CLEARANCE FROM THE VEHICLE. THE PROXIMITY OF THE VEHICLE TO THE APPROACH PATH WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA011