Accident Cessna 172N N7367E, Saturday 9 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:12:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Boeing Employees Flying Assn
Registration: N7367E
MSN: 17272096
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Renton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KRNT)
Destination airport:(KRNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN APPROACH TO A LANDING ON RUNWAY 33 AT THE RENTON MUNICIPAL AIRPORT. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 270 DEGREES MAGNETIC AT 10 KNOTS. APPROACHING THE THRESHOLD, THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY DRIFTED RIGHT OF CENTERLINE AND THEN PROGRESSED OFF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT SO AS TO PREVENT A COLLISION WITH AIRCRAFT PARKED IN HIS GROUND PATH, BUT UNABLE TO PREVENT IMPACTING AN NDB ANTENNA DURING THE RECOVERY.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA013

Location