Accident Douglas DC-3C N781T, Thursday 7 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 October 1993
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Tol Air Services
Registration: N781T
MSN: 4306
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:36964 hours
Engine model:P&W R1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Santiago, OF (MDST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING WHILE TAXIING, THE CAPTAIN NOTICED THAT A SECTION OF THE LEFT WING WAS BENT UP. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT RIB NO. 19 IN THE LEFT WING FAILED CHORDWISE MIDPOINT BETWEEN A ROW OF RIVETS AND NUTPLATES ON THE LOWER ATTACH ANGLE DUE TO EXFOLIATION CORROSION. THE FAA APPROVED 50-HOUR INSPECTION REQUIRES VISUAL INSPECTION OF THE ATTACH ANGLE AND BOLTS BUT DOES NOT REQUIRE REMOVAL OF THE WING TIP.

Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF A WING RIB DUE TO EXFOLIATION CORROSION AND INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA94LA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA94LA003

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 December 2003 N781T Tol Air Services 0 Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT) sub
Gear collapse