Accident Boeing Stearman 75N1 N81235, Wednesday 6 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 October 1993
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Boeing Stearman 75N1
Owner/operator:Planes Of Fame Museum
Registration: N81235
MSN: 75-7990
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W-670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(KFCM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS BEING MANEUVERED OVER A SWAMPY AREA ON A LOCAL FLIGHT. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE ALTITUDE AS 'EXCEEDINGLY LOW.' AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND STRUCK SOME TALL BRUSH WITH THE LEFT WING. THE AIRPLANE THEN CARTWHEELED TO A STOP.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA007

Location