Accident Hughes 269B N9333F, Tuesday 5 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1993
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9333F
MSN: 34-0040
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Linville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER TOOK OFF FROM A PRIVATE GOLF COURSE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE ELEVATION WAS AT THE UPPER LIMIT OF THE HELICOPTER'S CAPABILITY TO HOVER IN GROUND EFFECT. AFTER DEPARTURE, A CLIMBING TURN WAS MADE TO THE NORTHEAST. ABOUT 300 FEET AT 40-45 MPH, THE TAIL PITCHED UP, ROTOR RPM DECAYED, AND THE HELICOPTER BEGAN LOSING ALTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER ROTATED CLOCKWISE ABOUT ITS VERTICAL AXIS. THE WIND WAS FROM THE WEST ABOUT THREE TO SIX KNOTS. AN AUTOROTATION WAS INITIATED. AFTER TURNING 180 DEGREES, TO THE WEST, TREES WERE OVERFLOWN WHICH THE TAIL ROTOR CONTACTED. AFTER TURNING BACK INTO THE WIND, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS REGAINED AND THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN, HARD, ON THE GOLF COURSE. MANUFACTURER'S PERSONNEL STATED THAT THE CIRCUMSTANCES WERE CONSISTENT WITH PREVIOUS ACCIDENTS THAT INVOLVED A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS (LTE). AN OWNER'S MANUAL FOR THE ACFT WAS CONSULTED. NO INFORMATION WAS PROVIDED REGARDING THE CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO LTE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED THAT WOULD HAVE AVOIDED A LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS (LTE), AND HIS IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR TAILWIND CONDITION. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF INFORMATION IN THE PILOT'S OPERATING HANDBOOK REGARDING THE CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH LTE MAY OCCUR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL94LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL94LA002

Location