Accident Cessna 177A N30365, Monday 4 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 October 1993
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30365
MSN: 17701212
Total airframe hrs:2072 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A2F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Sal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bountiful, UT (KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED TAKEOFF FROM A 2600 FOOT LONG DIRT AIRSTRIP UNDER CALM WIND CONDITIONS AND WITH AN OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE OF 75-80 DEGREES F. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE ON THREE OCCASIONS ONLY TO SETTLE BACK TO THE RUNWAY. ULTIMATELY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A FENCE BEYOND THE UPWIND END OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS ESTIMATED AT 10,000 FEET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH (10,000 FOOT) DENSITY ALTITUDE AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1986 N30365 Private 0 Huntsville, AL sub

Location