Accident Cessna T182RG N999RG, Sunday 3 October 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 October 1993
Time:18:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N999RG
MSN: R18201289
Total airframe hrs:1051 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTEND THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON THE NOSE GEAR AND SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. A LEAK IN THE HYDRAULIC LINE (CESSNA P/N 228001-13) WAS FOUND WHERE IT WAS RUBBING AGAINST THE THROTTLE CABLE.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION OF THE HYDRAULIC LINE RESULTING IN A LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PRESSURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA94LA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA94LA005

Location