Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N292SP, Monday 12 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 April 1993
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:E.g. And H. Inc.
Registration: N292SP
MSN: 3213038
Total airframe hrs:347 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lapeer, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Groton, CT (KGON)
Destination airport:Cortland, NY (N03)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS INSTRUMENT TRAINING. WX WAS OBTAINED AND AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED THE EVENING BEFORE THE FLIGHT; NO FURTHER UPDATED WX BRIEFING WAS OBTAINED. CURRENT AIRMETS CALLED FOR, AND PIREPS REPORTED, INFLIGHT ICING FOR THE ROUTE AND DESTINATION. THE AIRPLANE WAS NEITHER DE-ICING NOR ANTI-ICING EQUIPPED. JUST BEFORE THE APCH CLEARANCE WAS ISSUED TO THE PILOT, ANOTHER AIRCRAFT ON THE SAME FREQUENCY WAS ISSUED A PIREP FOR MODERATE ICING. A VOR APCH TO THE ORIGINAL DESTINATION WAS INITIATED. THE CLOUD CEILING WAS 500 FT BELOW THE MINIMUM DESCENT ALTITUDE. A MISSED APPROACH WAS EXECUTED. THE INSTRUCTOR RADIOED SEVERAL TIMES ABOUT ENCOUNTERING ICING CONDITIONS AND HIS INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. ATC ISSUED PROGRESSIVELY LOWER ALTITUDES, WITH A FINAL EMERGENCY VECTORING ALTITUDE OF 2300 FT, BASED ON THEIR EMERGENCY OBSTRUCTION VIDEO MAP (EVOM). OBSTRUCTIONS 2300 FT HIGH WERE DEPICTED IN THE AREA ON THE EOVM. THE AIRPLANE, WITH LANDING GEAR EXTENDED, IMPACTED TREES AT 2000 FT ELEVATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN UPDATED WEATHER INFORMATION PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE ICING CONDITIONS, AND THE DEGRADED AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DUE TO AIRFRAME ICE AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93FA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93FA080

Location