Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 177B N35163, Monday 27 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 September 1993
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Red Baron Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N35163
MSN: 17702239
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3884 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayette, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owasso, OK (OK16)
Destination airport:Caledonia, MN (KCHU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD WHERE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A SIGN. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED ONLY UNUSABLE FUEL IN TANKS.

Probable Cause: the pilot-in-command's failure to refuel the airplane. A factor was a road sign and fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93LA380
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93LA380

Location