Accident Cessna 172P N98909, Friday 24 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 September 1993
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Sawyer Aviation
Registration: N98909
MSN: 17276377
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:5176 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AS HE NEARED THE AIRPORT HE BEGAN TO FEEL ILL. WHILE OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT HE BLACKED OUT FOR A COUPLE OF MINUTES. AFTER HIS VISION RETURNED HE LANDED, BOUNCED, AND LANDED HARD. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT SUBSEQUENT MEDICAL TESTS ON THE PILOT COULD NOT DETERMINE THE REASON FOR THE PILOT'S LOSS OF CONSCIOUSNESS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE. A PHYSICAL PROBLEM MAY HAVE CONTRIBUTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA368
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA368

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 August 1994 N98909 Sawyer Aviation 0 Scottsdale, AZ sub
2 November 1999 N98909 Sawyer Aviation 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location