Accident Cessna 182RG N736ZV, Thursday 23 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 September 1993
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Ray H Farmer
Registration: N736ZV
MSN: R1820812
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD A GREEN LANDING GEAR DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT PRIOR TO LANDING. AFTER LANDING, THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTED PARTIALLY AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. FAA INSPECTORS FOUND NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT LANDING GEAR RETRACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93LA212

Location