Accident Snow S2C-600 N1677S, Wednesday 22 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Snow S2C-600
Owner/operator:Moseley Aviation
Registration: N1677S
MSN: 600-1249C
Total airframe hrs:8009 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surprise, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Litchfield Park, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWO AIRPLANES WERE SPRAYING THE SAME FIELD. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED THE FIRST AIRPLANE'S WAKE TURBULENCE DURING THE TURN-AROUND MANEUVER WHEN IT WAS 65 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO ARREST THE LOSS OF CONTROL BEFORE IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING RESULTING IN HIS AIRPLANE'S ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA365
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA365

Location