Accident Ercoupe 415C N93321, Tuesday 21 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1993
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N93321
MSN: 644
Total airframe hrs:2055 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Twentynine Palm, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEAF)
Destination airport:Bullhead City, AZ (PO6
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LANDED TO DEPLANE A PASSENGER. HE THEN ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF FROM A TAXIWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE PILOT'S BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL WAS 0.10%.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ATTEMTED TAKEOFF FROM A TAXIWAY DUE TO ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT. THE NIGHT LIGHT CONDITION WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA362

Location