Accident Piper PA-18 N6721L, Monday 20 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 September 1993
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6721L
MSN: 18-7409114
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1919 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST AFTER LIFTOFF FROM THE WATER, AND PASSING THE EDGE OF THE LAKE, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE TUNDRA. ONE FLOAT ATTACHING POINT AND THE SURROUNDING AREA ON THE FUSELAGE WERE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT SAID HE THOUGHT HE MIGHT HAVE ENCOUNTERED A WIND CHANGE OR SHEAR.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS. A FACTOR WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC93LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC93LA186

Location